Opulenti Jewellers Privacy Policy

Opulent Jewellers (Opulenti) is committed to protecting and respecting the data and privacy of our customers and users of our services, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy applies to the Site: https:/www.opulenti.com.au (the ‘Site’), which shall include any product/s and/or service/s offered by or through the Site and sets out the manner in which the Site collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information, and your rights in respect of that personal information in the provision of our products and/or the delivery of any of our services.

Opulenti endeavours to be transparent about the way in which we use any personal information collected through the Site.   By downloading and/or accessing and/or using any part of the Site, you agree to the collection and use of the personal information in accordance with this Policy, the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy laws.

It also sets out how you can get in touch with us if you have any concerns or queries about the personal information we collect, how we use it and how we protect it.

 What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies or could be used to identify an individual, e.g., name, date of birth, address, contact details.  Personal information can also be any information that’s linked to a specific person, e.g., banking details, IP address, photographs, and information about your use of websites and other online services.

 Why do we Collect Your Personal Information?

Opulenti will only collect personal information that we need to provide our customers and visitors with information and our products/services in accordance with the regular course of our business operations.  We may collect personal information for a number of reasons associated with the operation and activities of Opulenti, including to provide, develop and improve our products and services, to understand and meet the needs and requests of our customers, for verification purposes, and to meet our legal obligations. 

 What Personal Information do we Collect and How do we Collect it?

We may collect the following personal information through the Site:

  •       Name;
  •       Address;
  •       Contact information;
  •       Login details;
  •       Comments;
  •       Preferences;
  •       Credit information;  and
  •       User data, i.e. information regarding your use of the Site, e.g. cookies.

We may collect this personal information in a number of ways:

  •       Directly from you when you provide this information to us or one of our agents;
  •       Through email correspondence, telephone calls, completing forms, support requests, etc.

 Third Party Providers; Analytics and Cookies

Opulenti does not collect billing information like credit card details.  The Site uses third-party payment gateway providers (Stripe and PayPal) for all online payment card transactions.

 When a customer purchases products through the Site:

  •       Customers will be directed to the selected payment gateway provider;
  •       Payment card details are submitted directly to the payment gateway provider and cannot be viewed Opulenti;
  •       Opulenti will receive certain information about Customers from the payment gateway provider (including payment card details in a hashed format and the Customer’s name and IP address) to enable Opulenti to complete the customer’s transaction.

Opulenti may collect statistical information about visitors to the Site using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers, e.g. Google Analytics. This statistical information is not used to identify particular individuals but to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise the Site although there may be instances where the statistical information may include an IP address that can be linked to an individual.

You can opt-out of having your statistical information recorded by enabling a Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser.

How do we Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

Opulenti will only ever use and share your personal information, as stated, and for the purpose for which we have collected it, unless otherwise required by law.  Your personal information is used to enable us to provide products and services to you.

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with this policy, the Privacy Act, or any other such applicable privacy laws.  We will not sell your personal information under any circumstances.

Personal information may be sent overseas in certain circumstances to external service providers that assist our organisation;  for example, third party gateway service providers, third-party cloud storage provider.  Opulenti will comply with the applicable APPs when sending personal information outside of Australia.

 Opulenti will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs (Australian Privacy Principles).

How do we Secure and Manage your Personal Information?

Opulenti is committed to protecting and keeping your personal information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Some of the measures we have in place include:

  •       Limiting access to the personal information we collect about you;
  •       Using reputable payment gateway service providers for secure handling of your billing information;
  •       Requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures in place to keep personal information secure; and
  •       putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

Once we no longer need your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Opulenti will take all reasonable steps required to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

How can You Access and Manage Your Personal Information?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may update your own personal information and have the right to view and ask us to correct your personal information.

Under the APPs, you are also entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions.

Should you wish to make a request to access your personal information, please contact us, in writing, as per the contact information listed below. You will be required to verify your identity and specify the personal information you require.  Opulenti reserves the right to charge a fee to cover the cost of the application, including locating, reviewing, verifying and copying.

If you do not want to receive communications from Opulenti, you can do so by following the opt-out instructions provided on the communications we send out or you can contact us, in writing, as per the contact information listed below.

Updates to this Policy

We will review this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account any new laws, technology, best practice recommendations, changes to our operations, and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at www.opulenti.com.au/privacy-policy.

How to Make a Complaint

If you are concerned or feel that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you can lodge a complaint internally through our complaints process by contacting us, in writing, as per the contact information listed below.  Your complaint will be reviewed and investigated and we will provide you with a written response to your complaint within a reasonable time.

Opulenti aims to deal with any complaints fairly and promptly but if you remain unhappy or you would like more information about information privacy, you can contact the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Contact Us:

Please send any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy to:  services@opulenti.com.au and we will endeavour to respond promptly.

VIP Loyalty Program10% OFF Every Purchase

JOIN THE WORLD OF OPULENTI

For the latest on our unique collections, new arrivals and special offers.

Get 10% OFF every purchase by joining our VIP Program. Subscribe Today!